6th BALTIC GAS CONFERENCE 2022 – Vilnius

Programme

The programme for the 6th BALTIC GAS CONFERENCE in Vilnius is constantly being updated. 

10:00     Welcoming remarks by Dainius Kreivys, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Lithuania

10:10     Panel

              The unified natural gas market - Status and the impact of the Russian war against Ukraine

              Moderator: Dennis Hesseling - ACER, SL

              Panelists:

  • Olli Sipilä, Gasgrid Finland Oy, FI

  • Margus Kaasik, Eesti Gaas AS, EE

  • Aigars Kalvitis, Latvijas Gāze, LV

  • Gediminas Vasauskas  Achema Gas Trade, LT (tbc)

 

11:25     Project Update

              GIPL and its impact on the regional market

  • Nemunas Biknius, AB Amber Grid, LT

 

11:35     Panel

              GIPL – What to expect for the Baltic market and how an expanded market could be built?

              Moderator: Margus Kaasik, Eesti Gaas AS, EE

              Panelists:

  • Nemunas Biknius, AB Amber Grid, LT

  • Gintaras Buzkys, GET Baltic Gas Exchange, LT

  • Slawomir Sieradzki, GAZ-SYSTEM S.A., PL

12:35     Lunch & Networking

 

13:35     Keynote

              Energy aspects of the green deal

  • Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy

 

13:55     Panel

              Trading & Pricing: The market price development and its impact on the regional consumption

               Moderator: Gintaras Buzkys, GET Baltic Gas Exchange

              Panelists:

  • Marti Hääl, Alexela Group, EE

  • Krists Mertens, Enefit SIA, LV

  • Aleksei Novitsky, Ignitis Suomi Oy, FI

  • Jouni Liimatta, Gasum Oy, FI

 

14:55     Panel

              Hydrogen – Thinking through the revolution, how could it work in the Baltic Sea region

               Moderator: Andris Piebalgs, Professor at European University Institute,
                                 former European Commissioner

              Panelists:

  • Herkko Plit, P2X Solutions Oy, FI

  • Outi Ervasti Neste, FI

  • Jayesh Parmar, Baringa Partners LLP, UK

  • Aivars Starikovs, Latvian Hydrogen Association, LV

15:55      Coffee break

16:15      Project and Market Updates (5-10 Minutes each)

  • Hamina LNG terminal: Kalevi Mattila, Haminan Energia Oy, FI

  • Inčukalns Underground Gas Storage: Uldis Bariss, Conexus Baltic Grid AS, LV

  • Baltic Pipe Project: Slawomir Sieradzki, GAZ-SYSTEM S.A., PL

  • Klaipeda LNG, LT (tbc)

  • Paldiski LNG, EE (tbc)

16:50      Panel 

               Innovations on the gas market

                Moderator:

               Panelists:

  • Matti Malkamäki, Hycamite TCD Technologies Oy, FI

  • Eero Paunonen, Qpower Oy, FI

  • Representative of VESINIKU TEHNOLOOGIAD OÜ, EE (tbc)

  • Representative of , Hygen Group, LV (tbc)

 

17:35     END